Privacy Statement VoteMatch Europe

1 April 2019

We at VoteMatch Europe we take your privacy very seriously. During the processing of personal data VoteMatch Europe work conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Who is behind VoteMatch Europe?

ProDemos, House for Democracy and the rule of law is the party responsible (the controller) for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our website VoteMatch Europe. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, feel free to contact us.

ProDemos, House for Democracy and the rule of law
Hofweg 1H
2511 AA The Hague
privacy@prodemos.nl
0031707570200

Which technical data do we process in order to have proper server traffic?

To make sure the server of VoteMatch Europe works properly we store the following technical data:

  • Your IP-address
  • The fact you start votematch
  • What device you use
  • What system you use
  • What browser you use
  • The time of starting votematch

The technical data will be stored for thirty days at most. Thereafter the data will be deleted.

Which personal data do we process in order to let VoteMatch Europe function properly?

We will use your personal data to give you insight in the comparison of your answers with the positions of political parties of other Member States.

We receive personal data from national level voting advice application (VAA) of partner organizations within the EU. ProDemos has agreements concerning the transfer of personal data with all partner organizations. The agreement stipulates among other things that the data will only be transferred to the servers of ProDemos after your explicit affirmative consent.

The personal data we use in order to give you insight in your result on an EU-level are:

  • your answers on the 16 generic statements,
  • your corresponding percentages  of answers with the political parties;
  • The country of the national level VAA; and
  • Technical information (such as your chosen language).

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to enable your use of votematch;
  • to ensure the safety of votematch;
  • to keep statistics on the use of VoteMatch Europe; and
  • to give you insight in the comparison of your answers and the positions of the political parties in other member states.

For how long will the personal data be stored?

After having left VoteMatch Europe all answers and other data will be subsequently deleted from the VoteMatch Europe server.

How do we process your data?

We process your data with the upmost confidentiality. We do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other parties, companies or organizations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime). We only receive data from national level VAA’s  with which we have a data transfer agreement stipulating strict arrangements concerning security and privacy.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Which data are processed by Cookies?

VoteMatch Europe  uses cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information on your device when visiting VoteMatch Europe. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and to use this analysis to enhance our website. The settings of Google Analytics are set to ensure a low impact on your privacy.  This means that the data we receive including your masked IP-address are send to Google and stored on its servers in het United States. Moreover we have an agreement with Google that stipulates that Google may not use the data for other services. Google may share the data if required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime) or if third parties process data on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. More on the processing of data by Google can be found in their privacy statement.
The data will be stored for fourteen months.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a so-called data protection officer. This person is responsible for privacy matters within our organisation. Our data protection officer is David Muntslag and is available by email (privacy@prodemos.nl) or phone (0031707570200) for all your questions and requests.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong.
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing.
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we processed of you.
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party.
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we will ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to conform it is your personal data. It is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually comply to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.